Privacy statement SKLO

Privacy statement SKLO - Association of Religious and Lifestance Student Organizations

The SKLO is aware of the fundamental importance of privacy and is committed to guarantee the privacy of those concerned. This privacy statement aims to inform you about the way the SKLO handles personal data; it applies to all services of the SKLO.

The SKLO is responsible for the processing of your data. The SKLO complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Implementing Act General Data Protection Regulation (Implementing Act). This privacy statement may be revised or updated from time to time. However, your data will not be used for purposes other than those for which they were obtained or for which you have given your consent.

Processing personal data

The SKLO processes personal data for communication in the form of newsletters and magazines, and also for invoices, donations, rental agreements and incidental administrative matters. The SKLO uses your data for the following purposes:

Sending our newsletter
Sending our magazine
The performance of contracts, e.g. rental agreements
The processing of donations

The personal data saved will be reasonably limited to: name, address, city of residence, internet- and telephone data, donations.

The personal data will be stored in our Register of Persons after having been obtained in writing from the person involved, either in the course of their entering into an agreement or the making of a donation, or through contacting the SKLO of their own accord.

The basis of processing the data in the case of newsletters and magazines is your express consent; with regard to invoices, donations, rental agreements and personnel data, the processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out obligations arising from contractual agreements or pertinent legal obligations. Without these data the SKLO cannot fulfil contractual obligations or comply with legal requirements. The data are not stored any longer than necessary, or, if processing takes place on the basis of your consent, until the consent is withdrawn. In any event your data will be removed after five years.

Security and transfer of data

Your data will be properly secured in the following ways:

we make sure that everyone within the organization takes note of the privacy-sensitive nature of the data and we instruct them to maintain confidentiality;
proper security measures are taken to protect your personal data, and parties commissioned by us to process personal data are required to do likewise;
we respect your right to access your personal data on request and you can perform your right to correct or delete your data.

 

The data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, except in the case of newsletters, where your personal data will be processed by MailChimp, under the EU-US Privacy Shield and with appropriate guarantees.

 

Rights

To the extent that our data processing is based on your consent, you at all times have the right to withdraw your consent. You can do this by sending a message to the SKLO. This request will be dealt with within four weeks. Should this term be exceeded for whatever reason, you will be notified.

You have the right to view, rectify or delete your data. Please submit a request by sending a message to the SKLO. This request will be dealt with within four weeks. Should this term be exceeded for whatever reason, you will be notified.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). See their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht....

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions, please feel free to contact the SKLO secretary’s office.

 

Stichting SKLO

Kraneweg 33

9718 JE Groningen

info@sklo.nl

050-3129926

organizations involved

OCSGveritasgsvgspcsfrhostnsgIchthus

website door: wemagine